Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you via www.purplebricks.com.au("the Website") and the Online Platform.

We will take all necessary measures to fulfill this commitment including to:

  • comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs");
  • ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;
  • only collect personal information from you that we need in order to offer you the best possible service and customer experience;
  • tell you how we might use your personal information;
  • let you know if we need to disclose your personal information to anyone else (including anyone overseas) and if so, in what circumstances this might occur;
  • keep your personal information secure;
  • promptly respond to any request by you not to receive direct marketing material from us;
  • make sure your personal information is kept accurate and up to date and to properly dispose of any personal information which is no longer required by us; and
  • ensure that, where appropriate, you can access and correct your personal information.

Please read this Policy carefully. By using the Website and the Online Platform and any services we offer, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you.

If you have any queries or comments about the policy, our use of your personal information or wish to unsubscribe from messages from us, please get in touch by writing to the ‘Privacy Manager’ at the above address.

In general, we use the information we collect about you to:

  • provide, supply, transmit and upload any of the products, services, facilities and capabilities displayed or referred to on the Website or on the Online Platform;
  • pass your messages on to Sellers, Buyers, Local Property Experts or people using the Website or Online Platform within the confines of their requests and use of the Online Platform;
  • provide information services to relevant third parties including conveyancers, Solicitors, Estate Agents, Auctioneers and the providers from time to time of Pay Later in the event that you choose to take a Pay Later (as defined in the Service Agreement) option to purchase products and services;
  • improve the features, products and services we offer;
  • support our own marketing and promotion effort;
  • keep you informed with information relevant to your interests.

 


Personal information collected

When you visit, register or use the services on the Website or Online Platform, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name, contact details, bank details, credit or debit card, driving licence number, passport details and information about your property or personal circumstances as a Seller, Purchaser, Licensee or anyone interested in a property or the products & services offered by us. We may also collect information about how you use the Website or Online Platform including your searches, the properties and pages you look at, the advertisers or partners you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them. We will collect information on your use of the Online Platform, what you input, upload, store, transmit, email and communicate. We may via third parties collect information that may assist us to confirm your financial position or credit history when you are using Pay Later. Finally, we may also collect information from any correspondence that you have with us as well as your IP (internet protocol) address and cookies which may uniquely identify your browser or account. This will help us with verification and identity. Collectively, we refer to this as "Your Information".

All of the areas on the Website or Online Platform where you might enter personal information assume your agreement and consent (or otherwise) to our use of your Information. We always use the most recently submitted information or form to reflect your current consent status. If you are a registered user, but not signed in when you submit a form, we won’t be able to use your saved settings so will deem your consent choice to be as per the form you submit at the time.


How we use your information

Your Information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of the Website and Online Platform (in accordance with the Terms of Use and Service Agreement) and to supply the services and features that you have requested. We may aggregate the information to identify patterns which we can use in our marketing and to help us develop, administer, support and improve our services and features.

We may use your Information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the Website or Online Platform or any of our products and services. Where you have consented, we may also use your Information to contact you with details about any other products or services we, or our partners or advertisers offer that may be of interest to you. Where you have consented to being contacted by third parties, we may make your Information available to them. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please write to us at the address above.

When you contact us, we may keep a record of your communication to help resolve any issues that you might be facing.

The following features, by their nature, require and make use of personally identifiable information.


Registration

When you register on the Website or Online Platform you may be required to provide personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and a password. You can change and update this information at any time by logging into the Online Platform once registration has been completed.


Log in

When you log into the Online Platform you will be required to enter a user name and password. We will store this information on the system. Please keep your user name and password safe and do not disclose it to anyone. We will also store any data added in respect of your social media accounts.


Instructing us

When you take advantage of any of our products and services (instructing us) you will be asked for additional information about you and your property and will be uploading or reviewing information for marketing purposes. Your address will be disclosed on marketing materials such as digital property particulars that will also contain reference to the characteristics of your property provided or approve by you as well as on our Website and on marketing materials and property portals.


Payment details

When you take advantage of any of our products and services we will take certain information from you such as the name on the card, card number, start date, expiry date, security code or issue number as well as your bank details and some additional personal information. This information will be used to take the agreed payment or to pass to the Provider (as defined in the Service Agreement) where you have chosen to Pay Later (as defined in the Service Agreement) and will not be stored on our system. Any credit card information or bank details will be stored by the card merchant and or the Provider and only if you take advantage of products and services in the future will you get the choice to use the same card and we will then call for the information from the card merchant. You can choose not to have your card stored should you so wish.

 


Photographs

You can upload photographs to the Online Platform (Seller or Landlord) at any time to use for marketing purposes. Our Local Property Expert may also upload photographs but these will not be published without your approval. These photographs will normally result in the identity of your address.

 


Arranging viewings and making offers

When a prospective Purchaser wishes to view a property they will choose a convenient time and date from the live interactive diary and they will then be provided with a confirmation of the viewing together with the full name and address (unless we are conducting the viewings on your behalf) of the Seller. Should the person who has viewed wish to make an offer they can do so through the Online Platform. The Seller will be provided with the name of the person who has made the offer together with details of their position as a Purchaser (not on market, on market, sold, cash, mortgage position etc).

In the event that an offer is made we will require further information such as the name and contact details of your Conveyancer as well as mortgage information (if applicable).


Feedback

We will ask everyone who views a property to answer up to five questions about their experience and conclusions on the property they have viewed. This information will be provided to the Seller and recorded in the Online Platform for the Seller and the person who viewed the property.


Saving properties

You will be able to save properties (once registered) that you find on the Website or Online Platform. We may use the information of what you have found and have clicked into to include in the ‘what others buyers viewed’ area of the Website and Online Platform. We may anonymously aggregate these details to indicate how many users have saved a particular property, but we will not make available to third parties any personal data relating to a person who searches.


Messages, emails and alerts

When you send a message, email or an alert or receive one from us; a Seller, Purchaser or third party as a result of your use of the Website or Online Platform, details will be recorded on our system and can be viewed in the Online Platform. Personal information will only be disclosed to the sender or receiver of the message, email or alert as is required and none to you for the purpose of sending or receiving the message, email or alert.

 


Diary

If you are selling a property and we are not looking after your viewings you will be required to enter your availability for viewings into the Online Platform. This will then be made available to anyone looking to view so that they can book a viewing on the live interactive diary 24 hours a day. Once they have chosen a time and date the viewing will be confirmed and they will be provided with the information referred to above (viewings).

 


Recommended conveyancing

We offer a conveyancing service via third party professionals, which can be managed within the Online Platform. The names and details of the Solicitors or Licensed Conveyancers acting your behalf will be available for all parties in the transaction to see.